Bollywood Actresses

Vidya Malvade

Vidya Malvade Bio :

Born: 2 March 1973
Age : 48 years
Birthplace : Mumbai
Other name: Shaz/Min
TV shows: Inside Edge
Spouse: Sanjay Dayma (m. 2009), Arvind Singh Bagga (m. 1997–2000)

Vidya Malvade is an Indian actress who is active in films, TV and digital media. She was born on 2nd March 1973 in Mumbai where she was also raised. She is also an air hostess apart from being an actress. She did her schooling and college from Mumbai and later finished her studies in Law. However, she worked as an Air Hostess as she loved to fly high. She was married to Captain Arvind SIngh Bagga who was a pilot with Alliance Air. However, he lost his life in 2000 in a plane crash. 

Babloo Bachelor Poster 1

Vidya MalvadeIt took a long time to come out from her loss and she got married in 2009 to Sanjay Dayma who is a Screenplay Writer and Associate Director as well. He has worked with Aamir Khan produced film Lagaan with Ashutosh Gowariker. She started working in films with the movie Inteha in 2003 followed by Mashooka and U Bomsi and Me, and in 2007 Chak De India. Her other movies include Kidnap, Tum Milo To Sahi, Aap Ke Liye Hum, No Problem, Dus Tola, Striker and Chakradhaar to name a few.

She recently appeared in Heartbeats, Yaara Silly Silly, Luv Phir Kabhi, and others. She had even worked in TV with serials like Mirchi Top 20 as a Host, Family No. 1, Fear Factor – Khatron Ke Khiladi, Darr Sabko Lagta Hai and The Family to name a few. Talking about her awards, she was nominated for films like Kidnap and Inteha but was not lucky to bag any award for the same including categories like Debut Star and Best  Breakthrough at various TV platforms. Talking about her next, she will be appearing in the web series Flesh with Swara Bhaskar. 

Filmography

Year Title Role
2003 Inteha Nandini Saxena
2005 Mashooka Monica
U, Bomsi n Me Shehnaz
2007 Chak De! India Vidya Sharma
2008 Benaam
Kidnap Mallika Raina
2010 Tum Milo Toh Sahi Anita Nagpal
Aap Ke Liye Hum
No Problem
Dus Tola Qaazi’s Begum- Special appearance
Striker Devi
2012 Chakradhaar Avantika
1920: Evil Returns Karuna
Shobhana 7 Nights
2013 Once Upon a Time in Mumbai Dobaara! Cameo
2014 LUV… Phir Kabhi
2015 Yaara Silly Silly Akshara
2017 Heartbeats Naina
2021 Koi Jaane Na Rashmi
Television[edit]
Year Title Role
2005 Mirchi Top 20 Host
Family No. 1 Main Role
2008 Fear Factor – Khatron Ke Khiladi Contestant
2015 Darr Sabko Lagta Hai Dr. Naina
2018 The Family Rama
2020 Flesh Reba Gupta
2020 Mismatched Zeenat Karim

Ganesh

Is a Senior Content writer and have been into the content domain from more than a decade. He has dealt with diverse areas in content writing, and writing has been his passion. He has been associated with CT since past five years being ardent Bollywood fans that enable him to produce quality articles.
Check Also
Close
Back to top button