Connect with us

Bollywood Actresses

Navneet Kaur

Avatar

Published

on

Navaneet Kaur

Navaneet Kaur

Navaneet Kaur Bio :

Born: 3 January 1986
Age : 32 years
Birthplace : Mumbai
Spouse: Ravi Rana (m. 2011)
Marriage location: Amravati
Other name: Navneetha, Navaneetha

Navneet Kaur is an actress and politician who often was seen in south Indian films. She was born on 3rd January 1986 in Mumbai. She did her schooling and college in Mumbai and was born and brought up in this place only. She comes from an Army officer family, and after completing her Junior College she got dropped out from the college. She then entered into modeling and then walked over a number of ramps and remained the part of the marketing campaigns. She then got the chance to appear in several music videos giving her a broader platform and exposure giving her the chance to enter the south Indian films.
Her debut in the world of acting got with the feature film called Darshan which was a Kannada film, which then followed her debut in Telugu film in the year 2004 with Seenu Vasanthi Lakshmi. Since then it was no looking back for her as she did a number of other movies including Chetna (2005), Jagapathi (2005), Good Boy (2005), and Bhuma (2008) that remain her earlier films in her career. Some of her additional work includes the south Indian films including Kalachakram, Terror, Jabilamma , and Flash News in Telugu. She then entered into small screen as well wherein she was a contestant in the Gemini TV reality show called Humma Humma.
Navneet Kaur also worked in a Malayalam film called Love In Singapore, which was directed by Rafi Mecartin. In the year 2010, she was also seen acting in the Punjabi film Lad Geya Pecha opposite Gurpreet Ghuggi. Meanwhile as she was working in different south Indian films and TV shows, she entered into politics as her husband is an MLA from Badnera constituency. She contested the election for Lok Sabha in 2014 at the NCP party ticket, but was not lucky enough to win the seat. Talking about her personal life, she got married in 2011 in Amravati (a city close to Nagpur in Maharashtra). Her husband Ravi Rana is an independent MLA from the said constituency. She is making a comeback on the small screen with the TV show to be made by Sab TV.

Naveneet Kaur Filmography And Television  :

Year Movie Name Language
2004 Darshan Kannada
2004 Seenu Vasanthi Lakshmi Telugu
2004 Sathruvvu Telugu
2005 Chetna: The Excitement Hindi
2005 Jagapathi Telugu
2005 Good Boy Telugu
2006 Roommates Telugu
2007 Maharadhi Telugu
2007 Yamadonga Telugu
2007 Bangaru Konda Telugu
2008 Bhuma Telugu
2008 Jabilamma Telugu
2008 Terror Telugu
2008 Arasangam Tamil
2008 Love In Singapore Malayalam
2009 Flash News Telugu
2009 Edukondalavada Venkataramana Andaru Bagundali Telugu
2010 Lad Gaya Pecha Punjabi
2010 Nirnayam Telugu
2010 Kalachakram Telugu
2010 Ambasamudram Ambani Tamil
2010 Chhevan Dariya (The Sixth River) Punjabi

Is a digital marketer and IT guy who has been into Search Engine Optimisation and Digital Marketing for a couple of years. He shares his expertise in making the site visible before the target audience and thus brings loads of traffic for the site. He holds a degree in Engineering and has been into the search business from quite sometime.

Trending