Connect with us

Bollywood Actresses

Meera Chopra

Jeetu Likhar

Published

on

Meera Chopra Latest wallpaper

Meera Chopra Biography :

Born: 8 July 1983
Age : 35 years
Birthplace : New Delhi
Other name: Nila
Siblings: Timsy Chopra, Vikram Chopra
Parents: Sudesh Chopra, Neelam Chopra
Education: Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Khalsa College, Saginaw Valley State University

Who is known as Nila in the list of Indian film actresses? Well, yes its Meera Chopra who happens to be a popular actress of South Indian movies and also trying to carve her niche into Bollywood. She hails from Delhi and born in a typical Punjabi family. After her schooling from Presentation Convent School, Delhi, she then headed to the United States wherein she completed her Media studies from Saginaw Valley State University based in Michigan. After her Mass Communication studies she headed to New York wherein she worked briefly and then shifted to Delhi again wherein she worked with NDTV as Program Executive as well for a while. She then tried her luck in fashion business by partnering with a fashion company called Storm Fashion. The leading actors of B Town like Priyanka Chopra and Parineeti Chopra are her cousins.

Meera Chopra cool imagesMeera Chopra film career started with a Telugu movie called Anbe Aaruyire along with S J Surya. The movie was a blockbuster and thus gave her a good recognition in South Indian film world. This gave her another set of movies including Tamil, Kannada and Telugu. Some of her south Indian movies include Bangaram, Anbe Aaruyire, Jambhavan, Ezhil, Lee, Marudhamalai, Kaalai, Vaana, Arjun, Jaganmohini, Maaro, Greeku Veerudu, etc. Her debut movie in Bollywood comes in the form of 1920 London by Vikram Bhatt, which she did with the Sandalwood famed actor called Diganth. She was also seen in another movie called Gang of Ghosts directed by Satish Kaushik, which was produced by the man called Venu. Currently, she is doing two movies including Killadi (Telugu) and Bhaiyyaji Superhit (Hindi), which is in the pre production category.

Now talking about the controversy, which she was attached to while being in Delhi. She was under the scanner of police who committed suicide in her Gurgaon based residence. According to the sources, Meera Chopra had an affair with this lady’s husband called Sumit Bhuttan. Sumit was keen to have a divorce from Ruchi, however, after a fight she committed suicide hanging her selve over the ceiling fan. Meera Chopra was dragged in this case, however, both Meera and her alleged boyfriend were found not guilty in the suicide case.

 

Meera Chopra Filmography :

 

Year Film Role
2005 Anbe Aaruyire Madhu
2006 Bangaram Sandhya Reddy
2006 Jambhavan Ezhil
2007 Lee Chellammal
2007 Marudhamalai Meera
2008 Kaalai
2009 Vaana Nandhini Choudary
2009 Arjun Arjun’s girlfriend
2009 Jaganmohini Azhagu Nachiyar
2011 Maaro Priya
2013 Greeku Veerudu Maya
2014 Gang of Ghosts Tina Chopra
2015 Isai Madhu
2015 Killadi Anjali
2015 Mogali Puvvu
Hindi
2016 1920 London Shivangi
2017 One Priya
2018 Nastik

Although Jeetu Likhar grew up with strict parents and was never allowed to have videogames or consoles at home, his relationship with gaming started at a young age through social interactions at gaming centres and his friends houses. With the advent of social media and the internet, he fell in love with gaming and movies even more because of how strong the bond of the online community was. Although now he is married with two kids, a beautiful job, and a comfortable job at a bank, gaming will always hold a special place in his heart.

Trending